Qubyte Codes

Te form

Published

This page is a hub for the te form, or (けい). It describes how to conjugate verbs to their te form, and links out to other articles about its use. See backlinks at the bottom for notes linking to this one.

(いち)(だん) verbs

Remove the trailing and replace it with a .

  • (): to eat
  • ()

()(だん) verbs

The conjugation depends on the final kana in the verb:

When the verb ends in , , or , replace the trailing kana with って.

  • : to make
  • って

When the verb ends with replace the trailing kana with して.

  • (はな): to speak
  • (はな)して

When the verb ends with replace the trailing kana with いて.

  • (): to put on (lower body)
  • ()いて

Similarly, when a verb ends in a voiced kana, the te form is also voiced:

  • (いそ): to hurry
  • (いそ)いで

Finally, when the verb ends in , , or , replace the trailing kana with んで.

  • (): to inhabit
  • ()んで

Irregular conjugations

  • する (to do): して
  • () (to come): ()
  • () (to go): ()って
  • 〜ま: 〜まして

Backlinks